John Sayles Celebrity Watchlist

John Sayles

Birth Name: John Thomas Sayles

Birth Place: Schenectady, New York, United States

Birthday: September 28, 1950, Libra

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Great Directors - Trailer
02:46 — Original, in-depth conversations with nine of the world's greatest living directors: Bernardo Bertolucci, David Lynch, Liliana Cavani, Stephen Frears, (more…)
Amigo - Trailer 1
02:08 — AMIGO, the 17th feature film from writer-director John Sayles, stars Joel Torre as Rafael Dacanay, a village mayor caught in the murderous cross-fire (more…)
Piranha 3D - Trailer
02:12 — A tremor under the surface of Lake Victoria unleases scores of prehistoric piranhas.
Piranha 3D - Clip - Something in the Water
00:29 — A tremor under the surface of Lake Victoria unleases scores of prehistoric piranhas.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 4:25pm
Malcolm X MAX

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch257 Watching
Wed Sep 28 8:00am
Apollo 13 SUND

A chronicle of the 1970 lunar mission that suffered an explosion in space that disabled the ship, leaving the astronauts to endure the possibility of suffocation or freezing to death, as Mission Control work frenetically to devise a plan to get the men saf (more…)

I’ll Watch440 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:40am
Mimic MAX

In an effort to eradicate virus-carrying roaches, an entomologist unknowingly creates a species of giant bug that feasts on human flesh. When bodies start to pile up, she wages a war on the beasts in the dank regions of New York's subway tunnels.

I’ll Watch92 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: John Thomas Sayles
  • Birth Place: Schenectady, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 28, 1950, Libra
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet