John Sayles Celebrity Watchlist

John Sayles

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Thomas Sayles

Birth Place: Schenectady, New York, United States

Birthday: September 28, 1950, Libra

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Sayles on Indie Film

John Sayles is considered an elder statesman of the indie film industry, but the 53-year-old writer-…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 5:35pm
Passion Fish FLIXe

John Sayles' tale of the relationship between a bitter paraplegic (Mary McDonnell) and her feisty nurse (Alfre Woodard). Rennie: David Strathairn. Dawn/Rhonda: Angela Bassett. Ti-Marie: Nora Dunn. Kim: Sheila Kelley. Sugar: Vondie Curtis-Hall. Reeves: Leo (more…)

Wed Apr 1 7:00am
Mimic SHO2e

In an effort to eradicate virus-carrying roaches, an entomologist (Mira Sorvino) unknowingly creates a species of giant bug that feasts on human flesh. Jeremy Northam, Josh Brolin, Giancarlo Giannini, Charles S. Dutton. Directed by Guillermo Del Toro.

Sat Apr 4 12:30am
Men of War FLIXe

Con men fool mercenaries into invading a small Pacific island. Dolph Lundgren, B.D. Wong, Charlotte Lewis, Anthony John Denison, Tim Guinee, Trevor Goddard, Don Harvey, Tiny "Zeus" Lister, Tom Wright. Directed by Perry Lang.