John Ritter Celebrity Watchlist

Born into a showbiz family, this son of singer-actor-cowboy Tex Ritter tackled a myriad of TV guest spots and a recurring part as a reverend on The Waltons before landing his seminal role as the hilarious and horny Jack Tripper on Three's Company. After ei… (more)

Birth Name: Johnathan Southworth Ritter

Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States

Died: September 11, 2003

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(105 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Ritter

Jason Ritter Talks Parenthood And Remembers His Famous Dad

Jason Ritter knows how to make the most of an opportunity. When the 32-year-old actor was invited to guest star on the first season of the NBC dramedy Parenthood, he was only supposed to appear in a three-episode arc as sexy, mild-mannered high schoo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Stone Killer
Crime drama about a tough New York cop who discovers that a prohibition gangster is planning a massacre--revenge for a forty-year-old shootout which i (more…)
The Starlet
When Erin gets involved with a documentary film being made at the Pickett Defense Plant, she is led to believe that can become a star in Hollywood
The Pearls
02:12 — While Corabeth is out of town, her sister comes to visit Ike. Elizabeth, feeling left out of the lives of her family, decides to run away from home.
Mac's Secret Dog Club, The Dog Park
Be a good friend Mac starts a club and tries to exclude T-Bone. When Cleo and Clifford refuse to join without T-Bone, Mac gets lonely being the only (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 12:30pm
Sling Blade FLIXe

Chilling tale about Karl Childers, a simple man who befriends a troubled family after being released from a mental institution. Karl meets a trusting boy and discovers the youngster is in danger thanks to the presence of his mother's violent boyfriend.

I’ll Watch298 Watching
Fri Feb 24 8:00pm
Sling Blade FLIXe

Chilling tale about Karl Childers, a simple man who befriends a troubled family after being released from a mental institution. Karl meets a trusting boy and discovers the youngster is in danger thanks to the presence of his mother's violent boyfriend.

I’ll Watch298 Watching
Fri Feb 24 10:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitMonogamy(Season 3, Episode 11) ION

A woman who's seven months pregnant is found assaulted, with her fetus removed. Dr. Richard Manning: John Ritter. Kyle Novacek: Bobby Cannavale. Nicole Manning: Tricia Paoluccio. Erin Sena: Marianne Hagan. Dr. George Huang: B.D. Wong. Munch: Richard Belzer (more…)

I’ll Watch268 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joyce DeWitt,  Suzanne Somers
VIDEO: Three's Company Alums Suzanne Somers and Joyce DeWitt Reunite After 30 Years

Former Three's Companys stars Joyce DeWitt and Suzanne Somers reunited for the first time in 30 year…

Joyce DeWitt and Suzanne Somers
Keck's Exclusives: First Look at a Three's Company Reunion

Three decades after Suzanne Somers was escorted off the set of Three's Company (she asked for a sala…

Charlie Sheen
Is This the End for Two And A Half Men?

Does Two and a Half Men minus Charlie Sheen equal zero?Executives at CBS and Warner Bros. TV — who o…

Jason Ritter
Keck's Exclusives: Jason Ritter Would Consider Playing Jack Tripper if Recruited by James Franco

As I first reported last week, Oscar host and nominee James Franco is in talks with the Three's Comp…

Amy Yasbeck and daughter by Barry King/WireImage.com
John Ritter's Family Loses Wrongful-death Lawsuit

John Ritter's family lost their wrongful-death lawsuit against the late actor's doctors on Friday, a…

Amy Yasbeck by Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
John Ritter's Widow Testifies at Wrongful Death Trial

Amy Yasbeck sobbed through much of her testimony as she told jurors about husband John Ritter's last…

Details

  • Birth Name: Johnathan Southworth Ritter
  • Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States
  • Died: September 11, 2003
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.