John Ritter Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Born into a showbiz family, this son of singer-actor-cowboy Tex RitterĀ tackled a myriad of TV guest spots and a recurring part as a reverend on The Waltons before landing his seminal role as the hilarious and horny Jack Tripper on Three's Company. After ei… (more)

Birth Name: Johnathan Southworth Ritter

Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States

Birthday: September 17, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (100 ratings)

Your Rating:

John Ritter Photos

  • Amy Yasbeck and John Ritter - 2003 Music Center Artist Awards
    Photo By: Steve Grayson/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter and Amy Yasbeck - The 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter, Amy Yasbeck and daughter at "The Country Bears" Premiere, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter and Amy Yasbeck - The 9th Annual Race To Erase MS Dinner, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter and Amy Yasbeck at the "Bandits" Los Angeles Premiere, 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter & Jason Ritter 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter & Amy Yasbeck - 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Cast of "8 Simple Rules", John Ritter, Amy Davidson, Kaley Cuoco and Martin Spanjers - 2003 Teen Choice Awards
    Photo By: Steve Grayson/WireImage.com
  • John Ritter - The 4th Annual Family Television Awards - 2002
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Jason Ritter, Katey Sagal and John Ritter - 5th Annual Family Television Awards - 2003
    Photo By: Steve Grayson/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Playing Against Type

11 Photos | Nov 5, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop