John Ritter Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Born into a showbiz family, this son of singer-actor-cowboy Tex RitterĀ tackled a myriad of TV guest spots and a recurring part as a reverend on The Waltons before landing his seminal role as the hilarious and horny Jack Tripper on Three's Company. After ei… (more)

Birth Name: Johnathan Southworth Ritter

Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States

Birthday: September 17, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (100 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Ritter
Jason Ritter Talks Parenthood And Remembers His Famous Dad

Jason Ritter knows how to make the most of an opportunity. When the 32-year-old actor was…

Joyce DeWitt,  Suzanne Somers
VIDEO: Three's Company Alums Suzanne Somers and Joyce DeWitt Reunite After 30 Years

Former Three's Companys stars Joyce DeWitt and Suzanne Somers reunited for the first time…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 10:30am
The Love BoatA Tasteful Affair; Oh, Dale!; The Main Event(Season 1, Episode 2) POP

A man poses as a woman in order to join the cruise; a quarreling couple (Sherman Hemsley, LaWanda Page) is trapped in an elevator; a tycoon hires a detective to find out if his wife (Jaclyn Smith) is cheating. Dennis: Dennis Cole.

Mon Mar 2 5:00pm
The WaltonsThe Fire(Season 1, Episode 16) HALMRK

A student is caught in a parent-teacher clash over evolution. Lutie: Richard Bradford. Miss Hunter: Mariclare Costello. John-Boy: Richard Thomas. John: Ralph Waite.

Mon Mar 2 6:00pm
The WaltonsThe Love Story(Season 1, Episode 17) HALMRK

An old-fashioned love story: John-Boy and "just about the prettiest thing I ever laid eyes on". John: Ralph Waite. Olivia: Michael Learned. Mary Ellen: Judy Norton.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop