John Ritter Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Born into a showbiz family, this son of singer-actor-cowboy Tex Ritter tackled a myriad of TV guest spots and a recurring part as a reverend on The Waltons before landing his seminal role as the hilarious and horny Jack Tripper on Three's Company. After ei… (more)

Birth Name: Johnathan Southworth Ritter

Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States

Birthday: September 17, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (100 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Ritter
Jason Ritter Talks Parenthood And Remembers His Famous Dad

Jason Ritter knows how to make the most of an opportunity. When the 32-year-old actor was invited to…

Joyce DeWitt,  Suzanne Somers
VIDEO: Three's Company Alums Suzanne Somers and Joyce DeWitt Reunite After 30 Years

Former Three's Companys stars Joyce DeWitt and Suzanne Somers reunited for the first time in 30 year…

Joyce DeWitt and Suzanne Somers
Keck's Exclusives: First Look at a Three's Company Reunion

Three decades after Suzanne Somers was escorted off the set of Three's Company (she asked for a sala…

Charlie Sheen
Is This the End for Two And A Half Men?

Does Two and a Half Men minus Charlie Sheen equal zero?Executives at CBS and Warner Bros. TV — who o…

Jason Ritter
Keck's Exclusives: Jason Ritter Would Consider Playing Jack Tripper if Recruited by James Franco

As I first reported last week, Oscar host and nominee James Franco is in talks with the Three's Comp…

Amy Yasbeck and daughter by Barry King/WireImage.com
John Ritter's Family Loses Wrongful-death Lawsuit

John Ritter's family lost their wrongful-death lawsuit against the late actor's doctors on Friday, a…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Playing Against Type

10 actors who ditched their famous on-screen personas and delivered shocking guest-star tu…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 9:00pm
King of the HillWhat Makes Bobby Run(Season 5, Episode 7) TOON

Bobby goes all-out to become school mascot, a high-profile post that suffers a low blow when he avoids a time-honored tradition. John Ritter, Lauren Tom, Pamela Segall, Mike Judge.

Mon Mar 30 5:30am
King of the HillWhat Makes Bobby Run(Season 5, Episode 7) TOON

Bobby goes all-out to become school mascot, a high-profile post that suffers a low blow when he avoids a time-honored tradition. John Ritter, Lauren Tom, Pamela Segall, Mike Judge.

Mon Mar 30 9:00am
Three's CompanyStanley Casanova(Season 2, Episode 10) TVLAND

Roper tests his sex appeal by snuggling up to a girl at the local bar. Mrs. Roper: Audra Lindley. Jack: John Ritter. Janet: Joyce DeWitt. Chrissy: Suzanne Somers. Joan: Alba Francesca. Sandy: Ivana Moore.