John Oliver Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John William Oliver

Birth Place: Erdington, England

Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(45 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Oliver, <em>Last Week Tonight with John Oliver</em>

John Oliver Nails the Terrifying Theme of the Republican National Convention

The Republican National Convention featured its fair share of controversial moments, but on Sunday's Last Week Tonight, John Oliver pointed out a disturbing trend that ran through the entire event. "It was a four day exercise emphasizing feelings ov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Oliver on Emmy win, "gift" of politics and satire
07:30 — "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" tackles serious topics with a satirical spin. The show leaves his audience laughing while enlightening them about (more…)
Usher: No Limit
04:45 — Usher Performs "No Limit" on Jimmy Kimmel Live
Denzel Washington Gives Pep Talks to the Dallas Cowboys
02:20 — Denzel talks about giving inspirational speeches to the Dallas Cowboys.
Talkin' About the Movie With Yehya: The Magnificent Seven
01:49 — Denzel Washington stars in The Magnificent Seven which comes out soon. Our in-house movie critic Yehya has a preview of it.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 4:15pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 23) HBO

Campaign season scandals that have dogged Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump are discussed. Also: the shooting of Keith Lamont Scott in Charlotte; Wells Fargo's fake bank accounts.

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Fri Sep 30 4:30pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 23) HBO2

Campaign season scandals that have dogged Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump are discussed. Also: the shooting of Keith Lamont Scott in Charlotte; Wells Fargo's fake bank accounts.

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Sun Oct 2 12:20pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 23) HBOSGe

Campaign season scandals that have dogged Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump are discussed. Also: the shooting of Keith Lamont Scott in Charlotte; Wells Fargo's fake bank accounts.

I’ll Watch53 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John Oliver,<em> Last Week Tonight</em>
John Oliver Addresses Orlando Shooting: "This Pain Is So Familiar"

Watch his opening monologue

John Oliver, <em>Last Week Tonight</em>
John Oliver Just Gave Away $15 Million in Debt Relief

Last Week Tonight took a stand against predatory collections companies and put its money where its m…

John Oliver,<em> Last Week Tonight</em>
John Oliver Lays Into Donald Trump

Or should we say "Donald Drumpf"

John Oliver, <em>Last Week Tonight</em>
John Oliver Tells Paris Attackers Exactly What He Thinks of Them

It's a moment of "premium cable profanity"

John Oliver and Kate Norley
Congrats! John Oliver and His Wife Welcome Baby Boy

Will he revist his paid family leave story?

John Oliver
Oh Snap! John Oliver Just Threw Massive Shade at Donald Trump

Who's telling the truth?

Details

  • Birth Name: John William Oliver
  • Birth Place: Erdington, England
  • Birthday: April 23, 1977, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent