John Mayer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer

Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: October 16, 1977, Libra

Profession: Musician, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(117 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Will Arnett, John Mayer, Judd Apatow

Will Arnett, John Mayer and Judd Apatow Among Upcoming Late, Late Show Guest Hosts

James Corden doesn't officially take the reins as the new host of The Late, Late Show until March 9, but CBS is getting a little help from a few famous friends in the meantime. Beginning Monday, Jan. 5 and running through Friday, March 6, The Late, L… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Demi's Musical Partners: JoBros And John Mayer
02:12 — "It was a dream come true," Demi says of when Mayer reached out to her to write songs. (6.11.09)
Missy And Weezy, Taylor And Mayer, Plus More Music Scoop
01:29 — Missy Elliot revealed Lil Wayne will be featured on her next album and Taylor Swift talks about John Mayer's offer to duet. (6.12.09)
The 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (Preview the First Hour)
00:30 — Don't miss the 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards airing Monday February 15th. Only CBS
D. Sardy Nominates The Wild Feathers For "Artists Of Tomorrow"
04:27 — Three-time GRAMMY winning producer and mixer D. Sardy discusses his career and explains why he supports The Wild Feathers for "Artists Of Tomorrow".

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 9:00pm
B.B. King: American MastersNew(Season 30, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of B.B. King (1925-2015), who was born to Mississippi sharecroppers, features the legendary bluesman reflecting on his life and career, including why he named his guitars Lucille. It also includes footage of a 1968 concert at the Fillmore West in (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sat Feb 13 2:00am
B.B. King: American Masters(Season 30, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of B.B. King (1925-2015), who was born to Mississippi sharecroppers, features the legendary bluesman reflecting on his life and career, including why he named his guitars Lucille. It also includes footage of a 1968 concert at the Fillmore West in (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sat Feb 13 8:00pm
B.B. King: American Masters(Season 30, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of B.B. King (1925-2015), who was born to Mississippi sharecroppers, features the legendary bluesman reflecting on his life and career, including why he named his guitars Lucille. It also includes footage of a 1968 concert at the Fillmore West in (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katy Perry for Cosmpolitan Magazine
Katy Perry Opens Up About John Mayer, Russell Brand and Sex Life

Katy Perry's love life is only second to Taylor Swift's, and much like Swift, Perry isn't afraid to…

C.J. Harris
Idol's C.J. Harris Discusses Facing Adversity as a Black Country Artist

C.J. Harris has come a long way from playing bars in Jasper, Alabama to making it to the Top 6 on Se…

Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Blasts Katy Perry Over Kiss Diss

Katy Perry kissed a girl and, apparently, she didn't like it. Perry was in the audience during Miley…

John Mayer, Katy Perry
Report: Katy Perry and John Mayer Split

p>Apparently those engagement rumors were way off. Katy Perry and John Mayer have parted ways, E! Ne…

Vanessa Carlton, Stevie Nicks and John McCauley
Singer Vanessa Carlton Ties the Knot

Vanessa Carlton married Deer Tick guitarist John McCauley on Friday, the singer announced on Twitter…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer
  • Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
  • Birthday: October 16, 1977, Libra
  • Profession: Musician, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »