John Malkovich Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Gavin Malkovich

Birth Place: Benton, IL

Birthday: December 9, 1953, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family is of Croatian heritage.
  • Conquered a weight problem and lost 70 pounds at age 16 by eating only Jell-O for two months.
  • Joined Chicago's newly minted Steppenwolf Theatre in 1976 as one of the company's nine original members.
  • First film appearance was in 1978 as an extra in Robert Altman's A Wedding; first major movie role was in 1984's Places in the Heart, which resulted in his first Oscar nomination.
  • Made Broadway debut opposite Dustin Hoffman in the 1984 revival of Death of a Salesman; won an Emmy for the subsequent TV version of the play.
  • His profile was boosted after appearing in Dangerous Liaisons in 1988.
  • Has played himself twice in films (Being John Malkovich; Adaptation).
  • Made his directorial debut with 2002's The Dancer Upstairs.
  • Lived in France for over 10 years near Provence.
  • Has designed two lines of menswear under the labels Uncle Kimono and Technobohemian.

Awards

  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1984, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joe Anne Malkovich — Mother
  • Amandine Malkovich — Daughter
  • Melissa Malkovich — Sister
  • Daniel Malkovich — Father
  • Danny Malkovich — Brother
  • Amanda Malkovich — Sister
  • Nicoletta Peyran — Significant Other
  • Rebecca Malkovich — Sister
  • Glenne Headly — Ex-wife
  • Loewy Malkovich — Son

College

  • Attended Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL; attended Illinois State University, Normal, IL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop