John Madden Celebrity Watchlist

John Madden

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Earl Madden

Birth Place: Austin, MN

Birthday: April 10, 1936, Aries

Profession: NFL broadcaster, Coach, Author

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (101 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pat Summerall
NFL Broadcasting Legend Pat Summerall Dies at 82

Longtime NFL broadcaster Pat Summerall died Tuesday, the Dallas Morning News reports. He was 82. Sum…

John Madden
John Madden Retires from Broadcasting

Boom! Legendary NFL commentator John Madden is walking away from the broadcast booth after nearly 30…

Dennis Miller, <EM>Sports Unfiltered</EM>
Dennis Miller's Back in the Game with Sports Unfiltered

He’s baaack! Dennis Miller once again steps away from politics for the slightly less controversial w…

John Madden, NBC football analyst
NFL Preview: John Madden's Opening-night Predictions

For additional NFL preview, read "Brett Favre's Back and Chasing New Records" and "Big Name QBs Unde…

Al Michaels, way back when ABC aired <EM>MNF</EM>
MICHAELS MIA FROM MNF TEAM

ESPN on Wednesday unveiled its Monday Night Football broadcast team and, as speculated, Al Michaels…

BETTER EARLY THAN NEVER

The TV Academy is mulling a proposal to move next year's prime-time Emmycast on NBC to Sunday, Aug.…

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 1:30pm
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel SUNDe

Tom Wilkinson stars as one of several British retirees who pool their resources to move to India, only to find that the hotel they're planning to reside at has fallen into disrepair. In time, they attempt to make the best out of a bad situation.

Sat Apr 4 9:30am
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel SUNDe

Tom Wilkinson stars as one of several British retirees who pool their resources to move to India, only to find that the hotel they're planning to reside at has fallen into disrepair. In time, they attempt to make the best out of a bad situation.

Mon Apr 6 6:00am
Shakespeare in Love IFC

Best Picture winner is about a fictional romance between a struggling young playwright named Shakespeare and a noblewoman who longs to act, and who inspires him to write "Romeo and Juliet." Gwyneth Paltrow won an Oscar for her role as the muse.