John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(30 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View co-host will voice the wife of the White Rabbit (John Lithgow) in an upcoming episode that flashes back to the Rabbit's past. Once Upon a Time in Wond… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nova: Einstein's Big Idea Trailer
01:11 — Over 100 years ago, Albert Einstein grappled with the implications of his revolutionary special theory of relativity and came to a startling conclusio (more…)
The Shakespeare Show - Official Trailer
00:46 — Fathom Events and BBC Worldwide invite you to celebrate 400 years of the world’s greatest playwright when The Shakespeare Show comes to select cinemas (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 2:03am
The Campaign COMEDY

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

I’ll Watch189 Watching
Sun May 29 6:20am
Shrek HBO2

A green ogre living a life of solitude in a far away swamp, Shrek is suddenly invaded by a horde of fairy tale characters, such as the Big Bad Wolf and the Three Little Pigs, all refugees of their homes who have been shunned by the evil Lord Farquaad. Shre (more…)

I’ll Watch573 Watching
Sun May 29 10:02am
The Campaign COMEDY

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

I’ll Watch189 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Marve's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

Few captive audiences present as treacherous a minefield as the Television Critics Association, whos…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
  • Birth Place: Rochester, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »