John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View co-host will voice the wife of the White Rabbit (John Lithgow) in an upcoming episode that flashes back to the Rabbit's past. Once Upon a Time in Wond… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
John Lithgow Gets Cooking, Part 1
05:44 — John Lithgow chats about his new children's book Never Play Music Right Next to the Zoo while cooking up a cheesy and delicious queso dip perfect for (more…)
Mario & Michael's Midnight Snacks, Part 1
03:59 — Mario and Michael make epic midnight snacks from leftovers!
Mario & Michael's Midnight Snacks, Part 2
01:35 — Mario and Michael make epic midnight snacks from leftovers!

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 8:00pm
Footloose POP

An urban teen moves to a rural Midwestern town where dancing is outlawed and fights to stage a high-school prom complete with dancing. He also falls for a local girl whose minister dad is behind the dirty dancing boycott.

I’ll Watch531 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:00pm
Footloose POP

An urban teen moves to a rural Midwestern town where dancing is outlawed and fights to stage a high-school prom complete with dancing. He also falls for a local girl whose minister dad is behind the dirty dancing boycott.

I’ll Watch531 Watching
Tue Sep 27 1:30pm
How I Met Your MotherLegendaddy(Season 6, Episode 19) FX-E

Barney finally meets his dad, and the pals think of things they should all know by now as adults, but don't.

I’ll Watch1921 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Marve's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

Few captive audiences present as treacherous a minefield as the Television Critics Association, whos…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
  • Birth Place: Rochester, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.