John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View co-host will voice the wife of the White Rabbit (John Lithgow) in an upcoming episode that flashes back to the Rabbit's past. Once Upon a Time in Wond… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Must Have Monday Flash Sale
05:08 — The "Must Have Monday" flash sale hosted by lifestyle expert Tai Beauchamp.
Jennifer Aniston Goes Ugly for New Role
03:56 — Co-hosts discuss the trend of actresses going ugly for an Oscar.
Mario Cantone and Rosie O. Have a Frosty Debate About Frozen
03:18 — Frosty Conversation over "Frozen."

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 2:55am
Love Is Strange STZEN

A committed gay couple's fledgling marriage is challenged by a series of unexpected setbacks. When George is fired from his teaching position at a Catholic school, he and Ben lose the NYC apartment they have shared for 20 years. Now in order to get back on (more…)

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Fri Sep 2 12:15pm
Love Is Strange STZEN

A committed gay couple's fledgling marriage is challenged by a series of unexpected setbacks. When George is fired from his teaching position at a Catholic school, he and Ben lose the NYC apartment they have shared for 20 years. Now in order to get back on (more…)

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Wed Sep 7 8:35am
The World According to Garp MAX

A writer deals with an overbearing mother, a nurse who turns into a controversial and famous feminist figure after publishing a memoir that becomes more successful than any of her son's books. She takes in a series of lost souls, many of whom affect Garp's (more…)

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Marve's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

Few captive audiences present as treacherous a minefield as the Television Critics Association, whos…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
  • Birth Place: Rochester, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans