John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View co-host will voice the wife of the White Rabbit (John Lithgow) in an upcoming episode that flashes back to the Rabbit's past. Once Upon a Time in Wond… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Confessions of a Shopaholic - Trailer 1
02:31 — A recent college grad lands a job as a financial journalist to support her shopping addiction. Along the way she falls for a wealthy entrepreneur.
Leap Year (2010) - Trailer 1
02:33 — When their four-year anniversary passes without a marriage proposal, Anna decides to take matters into her own hands.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Trailer 2
02:33 — An origin story set in present day San Francisco, where man's own experiments with genetic engineering lead to the development of intelligence in apes (more…)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Trailer 3
01:00 — An origin story set in present day San Francisco, where man's own experiments with genetic engineering lead to the development of intelligence in apes (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 6:10am
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie HBO

The cartoon toddlers frolic in Paris, but get into a pickle when a wicked theme-park executive (voice of Susan Sarandon) schemes to marry Chuckie's widowed father. Voices include... Chuckie: Christine Cavanaugh. Tommy Pickles: Elizabeth Daily. Angelica: Ch (more…)

I’ll Watch230 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:30am
Footloose IFC

An urban teen moves to a rural Midwestern town where dancing is outlawed and fights to stage a high-school prom complete with dancing. He also falls for a local girl whose minister dad is behind the dirty dancing boycott.

I’ll Watch525 Watching
Sun Aug 28 11:00am
Footloose IFC

An urban teen moves to a rural Midwestern town where dancing is outlawed and fights to stage a high-school prom complete with dancing. He also falls for a local girl whose minister dad is behind the dirty dancing boycott.

I’ll Watch525 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Marve's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

Few captive audiences present as treacherous a minefield as the Television Critics Association, whos…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
  • Birth Place: Rochester, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »