John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View co-host will voice the wife of the White Rabbit (John Lithgow) in an upcoming episode that flashes back to the Rabbit's past. Once Upon a Time in Wond… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
John Lithgow Gets Cooking, Part 1
05:44 — John Lithgow chats about his new children's book Never Play Music Right Next to the Zoo while cooking up a cheesy and delicious queso dip perfect for (more…)
Mario & Michael's Midnight Snacks, Part 1
03:59 — Mario and Michael make epic midnight snacks from leftovers!
Mario & Michael's Midnight Snacks, Part 2
01:35 — Mario and Michael make epic midnight snacks from leftovers!

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 8:35am
Terms of Endearment STZEN

Oscar-winning examination of a mother-daughter relationship spanning 30 years. The story focuses on the tempestuous relationship between Aurora Greenway and her rebellious but devoted daughter, Emma. Against her mother's wishes, Emma marries a college prof (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:00pm
The Campaign TBS

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

I’ll Watch205 Watching
Mon Oct 3 9:00pm
Independent LensBest of EnemiesNew(Season 18, Episode 1) PBS

The Season 18 premiere features "Best of Enemies," about the heated debates between conservative William F. Buckley and liberal Gore Vidal that ABC News aired during its coverage of the 1968 Republican and Democratic presidential conventions in an effort t (more…)

I’ll Watch1 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Marve's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

Few captive audiences present as treacherous a minefield as the Television Critics Association, whos…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow
  • Birth Place: Rochester, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind