John Lithgow Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

John Lithgow Photos

  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "Hopeless" - Neil Patrick Harris, Josh Radnor, Cobie Smulders, John Lithgow
    Photo By: Carin Baer/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "Hopeless" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow
    Photo By: Carin Baer/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "Hopeless" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow
    Photo By: Carin Baer/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "LEGENDADDY" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow, Nancy Travis, Will Shadley
    Photo By: Sonja Flemming/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "LEGENDADDY" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow, Nancy Travis
    Photo By: Sonja Flemming/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "LEGENDADDY" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow
    Photo By: Sonja Flemming/CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Season 6 - "LEGENDADDY" - Neil Patrick Harris, John Lithgow
    Photo By: Sonja Flemmming/CBS
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "The Getaway" - John Lithgow
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "Lost Boys" - John Lithgow
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "Road Kill" - John Lithgow
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "Dirty Harry" - John Lithgow
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "Dex Takes a Holiday" - John Lithgow
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • Dexter - Season 4 - "Remains to Be Seen" - John Lithgow as Arthur Mitchell
    Photo By: Randy Tepper/Showtime
  • 30 Rock - Season 3 - "Goodbye, My Friend" - John Lithgow as Himself
    Photo By: Jessica Miglio/NBC

Related Galleries

Give These Stars a Show

20 Photos | Nov 7, 2011