John Lithgow Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sun Mar 1 8:00pm
The Campaign TBS

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

Sun Mar 1 10:00pm
The Campaign TBS

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

Tue Mar 3 6:45am
Mesmerized FLIXe

In 1880s New Zealand, a student (Jodie Foster) marries an older man (John Lithgow) who turns out to be a voyeur. Rev. Wilson: Michael Murphy. Old Thompson: Harry Andrews. George: Dan Shor. Dr. Finch: Philip Holder. Simmons: Reg Evans. Mrs. Simmons: Beryl T (more…)

Fri Mar 6 2:00am
Orange County BRAVO

A California stoner-turned-scholar (Colin Hanks) seeks an alternate route to Stanford when the usual college-admissions process doesn't work. Lance: Jack Black. Ashley: Schuyler Fisk. Cindy: Catherine O'Hara. Bud: John Lithgow. Charlotte: Lily Tomlin. Prin (more…)

Sat Mar 7 11:00am
Shrek TBS

An ogre falls in love with a princess in this delightfully outrageous computer-animated spoof of fairy tales. The voice talent includes Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy and Cameron Diaz. An Oscar winner for Best Animated Feature. Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson co (more…)

Sat Mar 7 11:40am
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Set in 1960s Detroit, DREAMGIRLS follows the commercial and cultural struggles of the R&B recording industry, through the rise of the Dreamettes from backup singers to headlining international superstars. The trio--Deena, Effie, and Lorrell--soon discover (more…)

Sun Mar 8 12:35am
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Set in 1960s Detroit, DREAMGIRLS follows the commercial and cultural struggles of the R&B recording industry, through the rise of the Dreamettes from backup singers to headlining international superstars. The trio--Deena, Effie, and Lorrell--soon discover (more…)

Mon Mar 9 6:15pm
Homegrown FLIXe

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)

Tue Mar 10 3:10am
Raising Cain MOMAX

John Lithgow plays five roles in this tale of a child psychologist's bizarre family. Lolita Davidovich. Jack: Steven Bauer. Dr. Waldheim: Frances Sternhagen. Lt. Terri: Gregg Henry. Sgt. Cally: Tom Bower. Sarah: Mel Harris. Karen: Teri Austin. Written and (more…)

Tue Mar 10 8:45am
Ricochet HBO2

An escaped con (John Lithgow) seeks revenge on his arresting officer (Denzel Washington). Odessa: Ice-T. Larry: Kevin Pollak. Priscilla: Lindsay Wagner. Gail: Mary Ellen Trainor. Kim: Josh Evans. Alice: Victoria Dillard. Rev. Styles: John Amos. Farris: Joh (more…)

Thu Mar 12 10:00am
Mesmerized FLIXe

In 1880s New Zealand, a student (Jodie Foster) marries an older man (John Lithgow) who turns out to be a voyeur. Rev. Wilson: Michael Murphy. Old Thompson: Harry Andrews. George: Dan Shor. Dr. Finch: Philip Holder. Simmons: Reg Evans. Mrs. Simmons: Beryl T (more…)

Fri Mar 13 5:45am
Mesmerized FLIXe

In 1880s New Zealand, a student (Jodie Foster) marries an older man (John Lithgow) who turns out to be a voyeur. Rev. Wilson: Michael Murphy. Old Thompson: Harry Andrews. George: Dan Shor. Dr. Finch: Philip Holder. Simmons: Reg Evans. Mrs. Simmons: Beryl T (more…)

Fri Mar 13 8:10am
A Civil Action MOMAX

A lawyer (John Travolta) takes on two giant Massachusetts companies accused of polluting water, which sickened and killed many children. Facher: Robert Duvall. Conway: Tony Shalhoub. Gordon: William H. Macy. Anne: Kathleen Quinlan.

Fri Mar 13 8:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FX

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

Fri Mar 13 11:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FX

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

Shop