John Lithgow Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports.…

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 11:00am
Shrek TBS

An ogre falls in love with a princess in this delightfully outrageous computer-animated spoof of fairy tales. The voice talent includes Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy and Cameron Diaz. An Oscar winner for Best Animated Feature. Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson co (more…)

Sat Mar 7 11:40am
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Set in 1960s Detroit, DREAMGIRLS follows the commercial and cultural struggles of the R&B recording industry, through the rise of the Dreamettes from backup singers to headlining international superstars. The trio--Deena, Effie, and Lorrell--soon discover (more…)

Sun Mar 8 12:35am
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Set in 1960s Detroit, DREAMGIRLS follows the commercial and cultural struggles of the R&B recording industry, through the rise of the Dreamettes from backup singers to headlining international superstars. The trio--Deena, Effie, and Lorrell--soon discover (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop