John LithgowCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports.…

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-…

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 1 2:00am
How I Met Your MotherLegendaddy(Season 6, Episode 19) NIK

Barney finally meets his dad (played by John Lithgow); and the pals think of things they should all know by now as adults, but don't.

Sun Feb 1 5:30am
How I Met Your MotherHopeless(Season 6, Episode 21) NIK

Barney attempts to bond with his dad and asks his friends to lie about their lives in order to make his life sound more exciting.

Sun Feb 1 6:00pm
Shrek TBS

An ogre falls in love with a princess in this delightfully outrageous computer-animated spoof of fairy tales. The voice talent includes Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy and Cameron Diaz. An Oscar winner for Best Animated Feature. Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson co (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop