John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View…

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Scariest TV and Movie Serial Killers

See some of the most frightening mass murderers Hollywood has come up with

Give These Stars a Show

Check out the actors we think are worthy of taking the lead in prime time

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 5:45pm
Dreamgirls HBOe

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

Sun Mar 29 6:25am
Leap Year HBO2e

A young woman (Amy Adams) decides to strong-arm her Irish boyfriend (Adam Scott) into marriage by flying to his home country and proposing to him on leap day, when tradition forces him to accept. Matthew Goode.

Tue Mar 31 4:10am
The Big Fix MOMAXe

Richard Dreyfuss portrays a private eye involved in political intrigue and murder. Susan Anspach, Bonnie Bedelia. Sam: John Lithgow. Alora: Ofelia Medina. Eppis: F. Murray Abraham. Directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan.