John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View…

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Scariest TV and Movie Serial Killers

See some of the most frightening mass murderers Hollywood has come up with

Give These Stars a Show

Check out the actors we think are worthy of taking the lead in prime time

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 4:10am
The Big Fix MOMAX

Richard Dreyfuss portrays a private eye involved in political intrigue and murder. Susan Anspach, Bonnie Bedelia. Sam: John Lithgow. Alora: Ofelia Medina. Eppis: F. Murray Abraham. Directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan.

Tue Mar 31 10:30pm
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

Thu Apr 2 12:15am
Homegrown SHO2e

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)