John Lithgow Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Prior to becoming a leading man on the sitcom 3rd Rock From the Sun, this veteran actor had spent the previous two decades as a stage and screen supporting player. The son of a well-known theater producer, Lithgow earned a Tony Award for his 1973 Broadway… (more)

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Place: Rochester, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1945, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whoopi Goldberg
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland: Whoopi Goldberg Goes Down the Rabbit Hole

Whoopi Goldberg will lend her voice to Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, TVLine.com reports. The View…

Michael Sosha, Sophie Lowe
The Thursday Playlist: Wonderland, Glee's Memorial, Grey's 200th

Is this Alice or Alias? Something to ponder while navigating the deluxe rabbit-hole theme-park ride…

Sophie Lowe, Michael Socha
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland Takes Alice Down the Rabbit Hole Again

Once upon a time, a young girl named Alice took a trip down a rabbit hole and experienced fantastica…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston Returning to How I Met Your Mother

He is the one who returns: Bryan Cranston will reprise his role as Ted's former boss Hammond Druther…

Michael C Hall, Jennifer Carpenter
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from the series finale of Dexter. Read at your own risk…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Scariest TV and Movie Serial Killers

See some of the most frightening mass murderers Hollywood has come up with

Give These Stars a Show

Check out the actors we think are worthy of taking the lead in prime time

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 12:15am
Homegrown SHO2e

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)

Thu Apr 2 2:30pm
How I Met Your MotherMom and Dad(Season 9, Episode 10) FX

Robin is concerned about what's on Barney's mind after his father arrives at the hotel, while Ted is up in arms when one of his wedding chores doesn't go as planned and he believes he was sabotaged.

Sat Apr 4 1:15pm
Homegrown SHO2e

Three small-time marijuana farmers become entangled in murder, greed and lust when their boss is slain by an unknown assailant. Billy Bob Thornton, Hank Azaria. Lucy: Kelly Lynch. Danny: Jon Bon Jovi. Harlan: Ryan Phillippe. Directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal (more…)