John Lennon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Winston Lennon

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Died: December 8, 1980

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Lennon

Cynthia Lennon, John Lennon's First Wife, Dies of Cancer

Cynthia Lennon, the first wife of John Lennon and the mother of Julian Lennon, died Wednesday at her home in Spain after a brief battle with cancer, according to a post on Julian Lennon's Facebook page. She was 75 and her son Julian was by her side.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Traveling Piano Man Perform 'Imagine' at Police Headquarters In Dallas
00:37 — The globetrotting pianist, who has gained worldwide recognition playing John Lennon's "Imagine" after horrific tragedies, performed Sunday evening at (more…)
Fans commemorate John Lennon's death at NYC's Strawberry Fields
04:11 — Thirty-five years after legendary Beatles' guitarist John Lennon was shot to death, fans and music lovers commemorate his legacy at Strawberry Fields (more…)
Yoko Ono: I did not break up the Beatles
00:49 — John Lennon's widow, Yoko Ono, says she had nothing to do with the break up of the Beatles. As CBSN's Elaine Quijano shows us, Ono made the revelation (more…)
Yoko Ono Says John Lennon 'Had a Desire' to Sleep With Men
00:51 — In a new interview, Yoko Ono reveals new details about her late husband's often questioned sexual orientation.

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 24 10:00am
Hollywood ScandalsJohn Lennon(Season 2, Episode 7) REELZ

A look at John Lennon's troubled youth.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Mon Mar 27 8:00am
Hollywood ScandalsJohn Lennon(Season 2, Episode 7) REELZ

A look at John Lennon's troubled youth.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Wed Apr 5 3:00pm
Barbara Walters Presents American ScandalsMark David Chapman: The Man Who Shot Lennon(Season 1, Episode 6) OWN

The 1980 murder of John Lennon is recalled. Included: interviews with Mark David Chapman, who killed him, and Chapman's wife, Gloria.

More NewsSee all »

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Justin Bieber, Bill Hader
Top Videos: Paula Deen, John Lennon's Voice Audition, True Blood Supports Gay Marriage

This week, Paula Deen went into crisis mode but only ended up digging herself further into a hole, a…

Stephen King, Yoko Ono
Celebs on Gun Control: Yoko Ono Shares Photo of John Lennon's Bloody Glasses

Stephen King and Yoko Ono are weighing in on the ongoing debate about whether civilians should have…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Max Adler
Glee's Max Adler Says He's Prepping for Karofsky's ... Lady Gaga Moment?

McKinley High's resident bully Dave Karofsky says in real life, he's "all for dancing and singing."…

Paul McCartney
Cheers & Jeers: Paul McCartney Invades NBC

Cheers to Paul McCartney for getting back to where he once belonged: comedy. Want more Cheers & Jeer…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Winston Lennon
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, England
  • Died: December 8, 1980
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Author

Watch This

<p></p><p>Mandy Moore, <em style="">This Is Us</em></p>
This Is Us: Mandy Moore Defends Rebecca's Singing Career

She wants her to make it!