John Lennon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Winston Lennon

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Birthday: October 9, 1940, Libra

Died: December 8, 1980

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Lennon

Cynthia Lennon, John Lennon's First Wife, Dies of Cancer

Cynthia Lennon, the first wife of John Lennon and the mother of Julian Lennon, died Wednesday at her home in Spain after a brief battle with cancer, according to a post on Julian Lennon's Facebook page. She was 75 and her son Julian was by her side.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nowhere Boy - Clip - Do You Care?
00:43 — A chronicle of John Lennon's childhood.
Nowhere Boy - Clip - Buddy Holly Look
00:28 — A chronicle of John Lennon's childhood.
Yellow Submarine - Trailer 1
03:43 — Armed with their humor, songs, and yellow submarine, The Beatles tackle the seas ahead in an effort to bring down the evil forces of bluedom. The anim (more…)
Nowhere Boy - Clip - Paul Auditions
00:45 — A chronicle of John Lennon's childhood.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 8:00am
Hollywood ScandalsJohn Lennon(Season 2, Episode 7) REELZ

A look at John Lennon's troubled youth.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Sep 6 1:30am
Hollywood ScandalsJohn Lennon(Season 2, Episode 7) REELZ

A look at John Lennon's troubled youth.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Sep 6 6:00am
Hollywood ScandalsJohn Lennon(Season 2, Episode 7) REELZ

A look at John Lennon's troubled youth.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Justin Bieber, Bill Hader
Top Videos: Paula Deen, John Lennon's Voice Audition, True Blood Supports Gay Marriage

This week, Paula Deen went into crisis mode but only ended up digging herself further into a hole, a…

Stephen King, Yoko Ono
Celebs on Gun Control: Yoko Ono Shares Photo of John Lennon's Bloody Glasses

Stephen King and Yoko Ono are weighing in on the ongoing debate about whether civilians should have…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Max Adler
Glee's Max Adler Says He's Prepping for Karofsky's ... Lady Gaga Moment?

McKinley High's resident bully Dave Karofsky says in real life, he's "all for dancing and singing."…

Paul McCartney
Cheers & Jeers: Paul McCartney Invades NBC

Cheers to Paul McCartney for getting back to where he once belonged: comedy. Want more Cheers & Jeer…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Winston Lennon
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, England
  • Birthday: October 9, 1940, Libra
  • Died: December 8, 1980
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay