John Landis Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John David Landis

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 3, 1950, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Jackson

Michael Jackson Sued By "Thriller" Director

"Thriller" director John Landis has filed a lawsuit accusing Michael Jackson of breach of contract over unpaid royalties, The Wrap reports. In a lawsuit filed last week at a Los Angeles Superior Court, Landis claims Jackson has not paid him his share… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mr. Warmth: DVD Extras
55:02 — One of the legends of American comedy, Don Rickles, is shown in all his glory by John Landis, acclaimed director of Animal House, The Blues Brothers, (more…)
National Lampoon's Animal House - Trailer
00:30 — Great slob-comedy about fraternity life in 1962, featuring Belushi in the role that made him a star!
Behind The Video For 'Thriller'
01:56 — Michael talks about working with John Landis, horror movies, and having fun on the set. (7.2.09)
Battle For The Planet Of The Apes - Official Trailer
02:31 — Ten years after conquering the Earth, ape leader Caesar wants the ruling apes and enslaved humans to live in peace. But warring factions of apes led b (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 11:50am
Spider-Man 2 MOMAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch290 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MOMAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch290 Watching
Wed Sep 28 8:00pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

I’ll Watch542 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John Landis and <EM>Universal 360 — A Cinesphere Spectacular</EM>
What Has Director John Landis Done Now?

John Landis, the director who has brought you such seminal films as National Lampoon's Animal House,…

<EM>The Blues Brothers</EM>
The Blues Brothers Celebrates 25 Years

Twenty-five years after fulfilling their mission from God, the gospel of Jake and Elwood is still be…

<EM>The Blues Brothers</EM>
The Blues Brothers Celebrates 25 Years

Twenty-five years after fulfilling their mission from God, the gospel of Jake and Elwood is still be…

Details

  • Birth Name: John David Landis
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 3, 1950, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet