John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi

Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV special that revealed him to be Doctor Who's newest star. Because it only took him to a parking lot. "Like in a cheap British spy movie, I was droppe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trailer
01:33 — The official trailer of the Last Panthers.
Labyrinth - From Novel to Screen
04:26 — A behind the scenes look with cast and crew at adapting Kate Mosse’s hit book series to the small screen.
The Proposition
01:15
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows-Part 2
01:16 — In Part 2 of the epic finale, the battle between the good and evil forces of the Wizarding world escalates into an all-out war. The stakes have never (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 2:45pm
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1751 Watching
Sat May 28 7:00am
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1751 Watching
Sun May 29 5:00pm
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 FREFM

Harry Potter and his friends embark on a dangerous mission to find and destroy the magical artifacts that allow Voldemort to maintain his immortality, while Voldemort's followers continue to take over the wizard community.

I’ll Watch1377 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Matt Smith, David Tennant, John Hurt
VIDEO: Watch the First Doctor Who 50th Anniversary Trailer

The first trailer for the Doctor Who 50th anniversary special is a delightful trip through time. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »