John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Died: January 27, 2017

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Hurt

Actor John Hurt Dies at 77

John Hurt, who had one of cinema's most famous and frightening death scenes in Alien, has passed away, according to The Daily Mail. He was 77. The British actor was most well known for his film roles, including crewman Kane in Alien, in which an alie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Limits Of Control
01:03 — The Limits of Control is the new movie from filmmaker Jim Jarmusch (Broken Flowers, Down by Law). The film is set in the striking and varied landscape (more…)
Contact - Trailer
01:32 — Are we alone in the Universe? An astronomer recieves a radio signal from a distant galaxy and becomes involved in a political and emotional whirlwind.
A Man For All Seasons - Trailer
01:19 — Great chronicle of the conflict between Sir Thomas More and King Henry VIII that ultimately changed history and cost More his life. Multi-Oscar winner (more…)
Natalie Portman On John Hurt & Lily Tomlin
02:45 — Natalie talks about working with the late, great John Hurt and shares her excitement over seeing Lily Tomlin at the SAG Awards.

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 26 6:59am
Spaceballs STARZ

A rogue pilot and his best friend team with a princess to help her save her planet when an evil space commander wants to steal all the planet's air in this "Star Wars" spoof.

I’ll Watch224 Watching
Mon Mar 27 3:35am
Dead Man FLIXe

An unobtrusive accountant suddenly finds himself a murderous gunman on the run after leaving his home in Cleveland to accept a job in the frontier town of Machine. Once there he is told the position is no longer open, and after a night with a former prosti (more…)

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Mon Mar 27 4:05am
Hellboy II: The Golden Army MAX

Cigar-chomping demon Hellboy, the Bureau for Paranormal Research and Defense's secret weapon against things that go bump in the night, returns to battle a supernatural prince with an ancient grudge against puny humans.

I’ll Watch468 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi
Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV…

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Died: January 27, 2017
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns