John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi

Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV special that revealed him to be Doctor Who's newest star. Because it only took him to a parking lot. "Like in a cheap British spy movie, I was droppe… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri May 29 3:30pm
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone ABCFAM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts, and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

Fri May 29 8:30pm
Hellboy Syfy

Sixty years after a beast, conjured from hell, was captured and trained for good by a professor in a secret organization, Rasputin returns to take back control of his summoned demon.

Sat May 30 2:15am
A Man for All Seasons TCM

A dramatization of the life of Sir Thomas More, the Lord Chancellor who engaged in an ecclesiastical clash of wills with King Henry VIII that rocked 16th-century England.

More NewsSee all »

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Matt Smith, David Tennant, John Hurt
VIDEO: Watch the First Doctor Who 50th Anniversary Trailer

The first trailer for the Doctor Who 50th anniversary special is a delightful trip through time. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (12 ratings)
  • Your Rating: