John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Died: January 27, 2017

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Hurt

Actor John Hurt Dies at 77

John Hurt, who had one of cinema's most famous and frightening death scenes in Alien, has passed away, according to The Daily Mail. He was 77. The British actor was most well known for his film roles, including crewman Kane in Alien, in which an alie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Limits Of Control
01:03 — The Limits of Control is the new movie from filmmaker Jim Jarmusch (Broken Flowers, Down by Law). The film is set in the striking and varied landscape (more…)
Contact - Trailer
01:32 — Are we alone in the Universe? An astronomer recieves a radio signal from a distant galaxy and becomes involved in a political and emotional whirlwind.
A Man For All Seasons - Trailer
01:19 — Great chronicle of the conflict between Sir Thomas More and King Henry VIII that ultimately changed history and cost More his life. Multi-Oscar winner (more…)
Natalie Portman On John Hurt & Lily Tomlin
02:45 — Natalie talks about working with the late, great John Hurt and shares her excitement over seeing Lily Tomlin at the SAG Awards.

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 9:00am
Hellboy FX

Sixty years after a beast, conjured from hell, was captured and trained for good by a professor in a secret organization, Rasputin returns to take back control of his summoned demon.

I’ll Watch329 Watching
Thu Mar 30 9:30am
Alien AMC

"In space, no one can hear you scream" was the memorable advertising tag line for this sci-fi/horror adventure about crew members of a cavernous interstellar cargo ship being stalked by a monstrous "hitchhiker" with tremendous strength and cunning. An Osca (more…)

I’ll Watch346 Watching
Thu Mar 30 2:01pm
Spaceballs STARZ

A rogue pilot and his best friend team with a princess to help her save her planet when an evil space commander wants to steal all the planet's air in this "Star Wars" spoof.

I’ll Watch224 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi
Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV…

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Died: January 27, 2017
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel
Bones Cast Share Pics From Final Days on Set

Here's how Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz and the rest of the gang said goodbye.