John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi

Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV special that revealed him to be Doctor Who's newest star. Because it only took him to a parking lot. "Like in a cheap British spy movie, I was droppe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Immortals - Clip - Stand Your Ground
00:35 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - TV Spot - Rage
01:03 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - Clip - Zeus's Wrath
00:42 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - Trailer 1
02:18 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:30am
Wild Bill FLIXe

Jeff Bridges' performance as the legendary Wild Bill Hickok saves this meandering story about the lawman's violent final days. Ellen Barkin. Prince: John Hurt. Susannah: Diane Lane. McCall: David Arquette. Walter Hill directed.

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Mon Oct 3 5:00pm
Hellboy AMC

Sixty years after a beast, conjured from hell, was captured and trained for good by a professor in a secret organization, Rasputin returns to take back control of his summoned demon.

I’ll Watch310 Watching
Mon Oct 3 9:15pm
The Skeleton KeyNew STARZ

While caring for a stroke victim at a spooky Louisiana mansion, a nurse tries to unlock a deadly secret.

I’ll Watch388 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Matt Smith, David Tennant, John Hurt
VIDEO: Watch the First Doctor Who 50th Anniversary Trailer

The first trailer for the Doctor Who 50th anniversary special is a delightful trip through time. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments