John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi

Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV special that revealed him to be Doctor Who's newest star. Because it only took him to a parking lot. "Like in a cheap British spy movie, I was droppe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Immortals - Clip - Stand Your Ground
00:35 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - TV Spot - Rage
01:03 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - Clip - Zeus's Wrath
00:42 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)
Immortals - Trailer 1
02:18 — As a power-mad king razes ancient Greece in search of a legendary weapon, a heroic young villager rises up against him in a thrilling quest as timeles (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:30am
Wild Bill FLIXe

Jeff Bridges' performance as the legendary Wild Bill Hickok saves this meandering story about the lawman's violent final days. Ellen Barkin. Prince: John Hurt. Susannah: Diane Lane. McCall: David Arquette. Walter Hill directed.

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Mon Sep 26 2:10am
Dead Man FLIXe

An unobtrusive accountant suddenly finds himself a murderous gunman on the run after leaving his home in Cleveland to accept a job in the frontier town of Machine. Once there he is told the position is no longer open, and after a night with a former prosti (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:30am
Wild Bill FLIXe

Jeff Bridges' performance as the legendary Wild Bill Hickok saves this meandering story about the lawman's violent final days. Ellen Barkin. Prince: John Hurt. Susannah: Diane Lane. McCall: David Arquette. Walter Hill directed.

I’ll Watch145 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Matt Smith, David Tennant, John Hurt
VIDEO: Watch the First Doctor Who 50th Anniversary Trailer

The first trailer for the Doctor Who 50th anniversary special is a delightful trip through time. The…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
  • Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
  • Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet