John Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

John Hurt

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Birth Place: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Birthday: January 22, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Capaldi
Inside Peter Capaldi's Wild First Season of Doctor Who

Peter Capaldi remembers the car that came to his London home last August to drive him to the live TV…

Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev
CW Sets Finale Dates for Vampire Diaries, Supernatural and More

The CW announced finale dates for all of its current series Wednesday, includingThe Vampire Diaries …

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

The Strain
FX Orders Guillermo del Toro, Carlton Cuse Drama The Strain

FX has given a 13-episode order for The Strain from Guillermo del Toro,Carlton Cuse and author Chuck…

Dr. Who
Inside Doctor Who's 50th Anniversary Special

Can you keep a secret? Probably not as well as Doctor Who executive producer Steven Moffat's two son…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 11:55pm
Alien ENC

This sci-fi/horror adventure follows the crew of a cavernous interstellar cargo ship as they are stalked by a monstrous and deadly bioform.

Thu Apr 2 5:30pm
Immortals FXX

A brave young stonemason assembles a fierce band of warriors to prevent an evil king from acquiring an artifact that will permit him to rule the world in this epic mythological fantasy from visionary filmmaker Tarsem Singh.

Thu Apr 2 6:45pm
V for Vendetta MOMAXe

Stylish allegorical thriller about a masked avenger known as V, who leads a revolution in a futuristic, totalitarian Britain.