John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1950, Aquarius

Died: August 6, 2009

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jon Cryer tells the truth about his career
09:02 — Jon Cryer was bitten by the acting bug early, and achieved success with his starring turn in John Hughes' "Pretty in Pink." But there was a long perio (more…)
Uncle Buck - Trailer
01:55 — Bumbling Uncle Buck is asked by his desparate brother to look after his three children during a family emergency. Cute and often funny!
The Breakfast Club - Trailer
01:27 — A day in detention for a diverse group of suburban high-school students results in mutual understanding. Unrealistic script is almost redeemed by an u (more…)
Weird Science - Trailer
01:26 — Two high-school nerds accidentally create the woman of their dreams when an electrical storm short circuits their home computer. Silly fun!

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 27 8:25am
Pretty in Pink MAX

Molly Ringwald is an underprivileged Cinderella choosing between two prom princes: a charming preppy and a disarming buddy.

I’ll Watch456 Watching
Wed Jul 27 1:30pm
Santa Fe Trail TCM

A retelling of famed abolitionist John Brown's legend, centering on events leading up to the bloody 1859 confrontation between Brown and the U.S. Army at Harpers Ferry, Va.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Wed Jul 27 3:30pm
They Died With Their Boots On TCM

Gen. George Armstrong Custer's career is charted from his days at West Point to his role in the Civil War, ending with the fateful Battle of Little Big Horn. Errol Flynn portrays Custer and Olivia de Havilland plays his wife in what was their eighth and fi (more…)

I’ll Watch60 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Chris Colfer
Glee's Chris Colfer Makes Leap to Big Screen for Lightning

Chris Colfer is about to get struck By lightning, in a good way. The Emmy-nominated Glee star is set…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.
  • Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States
  • Birthday: February 18, 1950, Aquarius
  • Died: August 6, 2009
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director