John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States

Died: August 6, 2009

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sixteen Candles - Trailer
00:45 — An insecure Midwestern teen longs for Mr. Right while fending off the advances of the class clown.
Judd Nelson On "The View": Talks John Hughes, Brat Pack and "Empire"
04:25 — Judd Nelson talks about "The Breakfast Club" director John Hughes, how The Brat Pack label was a little divisive and his role on "Empire."
'The Breakfast Club' Turns 30 Behind the Scenes of the John Hughes Flick in 1984
02:23 — ET was on the set with the young cast over 30 years ago.
Molly Ringwald and Ally Sheedy Say a 'Breakfast Club' Remake Shouldn't Happen
02:38 — The stars of the John Hughes classic gathered for the 30th anniversary screening at SXSW.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 23 6:20pm
Planes, Trains and Automobiles COMEDY

Tale about a snob and a slob on the road who keep running into trouble—and each other—on their respective way home for Thanksgiving after they get stuck in Wichita when they were en route to Chicago.

I’ll Watch793 Watching
Tue Oct 25 6:30pm
'G' Men TCM

A newly minted but tough FBI agent proves he's up to the job when he busts open a nest of gangsters, with the help of a tip from an old sweetheart now married to the mob.

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Sat Oct 29 4:45pm
The Thing From Another World TCM

A team of scientists at an Arctic research station near the crash site of a UFO unearth a mysterious figure frozen in ice, and when it thaws the unearthly monster goes on a murderous rampage. Remade by John Carpenter in 1982.

I’ll Watch199 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Chris Colfer
Glee's Chris Colfer Makes Leap to Big Screen for Lightning

Chris Colfer is about to get struck By lightning, in a good way. The Emmy-nominated Glee star is set…


  • Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.
  • Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States
  • Died: August 6, 2009
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Did Negan Kill? editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead