John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States

Died: August 6, 2009

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Spider-Man' Writers on Solo Film Taking 'John Hughes' Approach
01:04 — 'Spider-Man' writers Jonathan Goldstein and John Francis Daley tell ET what will make this reboot different.
Flubber - Official Trailer
02:11 — A wacky professor invents the super-bouncy substance called "Flubber."
Old Video Games: Pill Pick Extreme, John Hughes Ultimate Fighter
04:25 — Seth plays some of his favorite old Jorbus video games.
Sixteen Candles - Trailer
00:45 — An insecure Midwestern teen longs for Mr. Right while fending off the advances of the class clown.

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 29 12:00am
National Lampoon's Vacation FREFM

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch669 Watching
Wed Mar 29 7:00pm
National Lampoon's Vacation FREFM

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch669 Watching
Wed Mar 29 9:00pm
National Lampoon's European Vacation FREFM

A family led by a maladroit man win an all-expense-paid trip overseas, and bumble their way through Europe leaving a path of destruction in their wake.

I’ll Watch240 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Chris Colfer
Glee's Chris Colfer Makes Leap to Big Screen for Lightning

Chris Colfer is about to get struck By lightning, in a good way. The Emmy-nominated Glee star is set…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.
  • Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States
  • Died: August 6, 2009
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

BONES:  When an affluent prep school student is found dead Brennan (Emily Deschanel, R) proves that it was indeed murder, not suicide in the BONES episode "A Boy In A Tree" airing Tuesday, Sept. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX.  Also pictured:  David Boreanaz (C).  ™©2005 Fox Broadcasting Co.  Cr:  Sam Urdank/FOX.
5 Things to Watch Today – March 28, 2017

The Bones series finale!