John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States

Died: August 6, 2009

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flubber - Official Trailer
02:11 — A wacky professor invents the super-bouncy substance called "Flubber."
Sixteen Candles
It's Samantha Baker's Sweet Sixteen and no one in her family remembers the important occasion. John Hughes, the writer of National Lampoon's Vacation, (more…)
The Great Outdoors
Wes and Carre are finally tackling the rundown exterior of their Detroit mansion. They'll replace the landscaping and create herb garden planter beds. (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 25 2:00pm
Maid in Manhattan E!

A wealthy, high-profile politician unwittingly courts a chambermaid after mistaking her for a socialite.

I’ll Watch582 Watching
Sun Feb 26 9:25pm
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York FREFM

In this sequel, resourceful youngster Kevin McCallister is separated from his family and faces familiar foes in the Big Apple.

I’ll Watch2461 Watching
Mon Feb 27 5:30pm
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York FREFM

In this sequel, resourceful youngster Kevin McCallister is separated from his family and faces familiar foes in the Big Apple.

I’ll Watch2461 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Chris Colfer
Glee's Chris Colfer Makes Leap to Big Screen for Lightning

Chris Colfer is about to get struck By lightning, in a good way. The Emmy-nominated Glee star is set…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.
  • Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan, United States
  • Died: August 6, 2009
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her