John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Birthday: February 18, 1950, Aquarius

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck
Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting…

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 9:00am
The Fifth Element USA

A 23rd-century New York City cabbie encounters a genetically engineered alien named Leeloo, who has the life force that can unite the planet's elements (earth, air, fire and water) and stave off a raging fireball that's on a collision course with Earth. Th (more…)

Sun Mar 29 10:00am
Maid in Manhattan E!

A wealthy, high-profile politician unwittingly courts a chambermaid after mistaking her for a socialite.

Sun Mar 29 7:00pm
Home Alone ABCFAM

A mischievous 8-year-old who's picked on by his older siblings and ignored by his parents would really rather be left alone—and that's exactly what happens when he gets accidentally left behind in a frenzied rush to the airport for a family vacation in P (more…)