John HughesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Birthday: February 18, 1950, Aquarius

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

User Rating: (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck
Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger…

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You…

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 27 7:00pm
National Lampoon's European Vacation IFC

A family led by a maladroit man win an all-expense-paid trip overseas, and bumble their way through Europe leaving a path of destruction in their wake.

Fri Feb 27 11:45pm
National Lampoon's Vacation IFC

A family on vacation drive across country to an amusement park, but the dad is distracted by a blonde in a red Ferrari.

Sun Mar 1 12:00pm
Uncle Buck ION

John Candy as a cheerful oaf called on to care for his brother's kids in a crisis. Amy Madigan. Tia: Jean Louisa Kelly. Miles: Macauley Culkin. Maizy: Gaby Huffman. Cindy: Elaine Bromka. Written and directed by John Hughes.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop