John Hughes Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Hughes Jr.

Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Birthday: February 18, 1950, Aquarius

Profession: Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck
Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting…

Molly Ringwald
Listen to Molly Ringwald's Bizarre Jazz Cover of "Don't You (Forget About Me)"

You won't easily forget about Molly Ringwald's jazzy rendition of Simple Minds' "Don't You (Forget A…

Alisan Porter
Curly Sue's Alisan Porter Gets Married

Curly Sue is all grown up, married and pregnant!Alisan Porter, who rose to child stardom in the 1991…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Watch Matthew Broderick's Bueller-Nostalgic Super Bowl Ad Early!

The big game is still six days away, and some of the Super Bowl's advertisers are already flaunting…

Matthew Broderick
VIDEO: Ferris Lives! Matthew Broderick Reprises Iconic Role for Super Bowl Ad

Bueller ... bueller ... BUELLER! Twenty-five years after the release of the now '80s pop-culture cla…

Bentley and Ashley
Bachelorette's Chris Harrison: I Begged Ashley to Cut Bentley

Although The Bachelorette's Ashley Hebert has a strong group of guys to choose from, one suitor stoo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 12:00am
Sixteen Candles SUNDe

A girl's sixteenth birthday is forgotten by her family who are distracted by the upcoming wedding of her older sister, and to compound things, she has a crush on a popular older classmate and is suffering the unwanted attentions of a sophomoric geek.

Mon Mar 30 4:00pm
Home Alone ABCFAM

A mischievous 8-year-old who's picked on by his older siblings and ignored by his parents would really rather be left alone—and that's exactly what happens when he gets accidentally left behind in a frenzied rush to the airport for a family vacation in P (more…)

Mon Mar 30 5:30pm
Ferris Bueller's Day Off OXYGN

A charismatic high-school student convinces his repressed best friend to play hooky with him and his girlfriend and attempts to bring the young man out of his shell during a memorable day in Chicago.