John Gielgud Celebrity Watchlist

John Gielgud

Birth Name: Arthur John Gielgud

Birth Place: South Kensington, London, England

Died: May 21, 2000

Profession: Actor, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Marco Polo Season 1
His personal journey changed the European understanding of the world forever. This is the absorbing true story of Venetian explorer Marco Polo's arduo (more…)
Scarlett
In the long-awaited sequel to Gone With the Wind, Scarlett's flight from the scrutiny of Atlanta society takes her on a journey to Savannah and Charle (more…)
Brideshead Revisited: The Bleak Light Of Day Trailer
01:59 — Back at Oxford, Charles and Sebastian both fall into a funk. Lady Marchmain enlists a tutor and Charles to watch over wayward Sebastian, but Sebastian (more…)
Shining Through - Trailer
01:27 — A German-speaking secretary volunteers for a dangerous secret mission in Nazi Germany.

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur John Gielgud
  • Birth Place: South Kensington, London, England
  • Died: May 21, 2000
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Author