John Gavin Celebrity Watchlist

John Gavin

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Anthony Golenor

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 8, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Diplomat

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother was of Mexican descent; speaks fluent Spanish.
  • Joined the U.S. Navy in 1952 and served as an air intelligence officer in Korea.
  • Was the president of the Screen Actors Guild from 1971 to '73.
  • Friend Ronald Reagan appointed him to be the U.S. Ambassador to Mexico from 1981 to '86.
  • Became president of Univisa Satellite Communications in 1986.

Awards

  • 1959, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Winner

Relationships

  • Maureen McGrath — Stepdaughter
  • Delia Diana Pablos — Mother
  • Christina Gavin — Daughter
  • Maria Gavin — Daughter
  • Constance Towers — Wife
  • Herald Ray Golenor — Father
  • Michael McGrath — Stepson
  • Cecily Evans — Ex-wife

College

  • Stanford University, Stanford, CA (1952)