John Gallagher Jr. Celebrity Watchlist

John Gallagher Jr.

Birth Name: John Howard Gallagher Jr.

Birth Place: Wilmington, DE

Birthday: June 17, 1984, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frances McDormand

Weekend Review: HBO's Olive Kitteridge, Revisiting The Affair

To know Olive Kitteridge is not easy. Many would likely argue it's not worth the risk of being exposed to her harsh, judgmental New Englander's scorn. Suffer fools gladly? Not this curmudgeonly math teacher who, when her husband insists she's not dep… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Newsroom's' John Gallagher Jr. On What's Next For His Character
John Gallagher Jr. of 'Newsroom' talks with Ricky about what we can expect on the show's upcoming season.
Pieces of April Trailer
In this trailer for the 2003 film Pieces of April, Katie Holmes plays the misfit of an otherwise normal family who attempts to make Thanksgiving dinne (more…)
Lea Michele Reunites With Jonathan Groff And 'Spring Awakenings' Cast
It was a Spring Awakenings reunion for Lea Michele and her former cast mates in New York City yesterday. Lea, Jonathan Groff and John Gallagher Jr. po (more…)
The Newsroom's John Gallagher Jr. And Brie Larson Talk About Their "Date Night"
The Newsroom star John Gallagher Jr. and Brie Larson give performances in their emotional new movie, Short Term 12, that already have critics buzzing. (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Hamish Linklater
The Newsroom: How Many Careers Could "Genoa" End?

Even though Hamish Linklater's character on The Newsroom is at the center of the season's slowly unf…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom Goes Back on the Air With Some Key Changes

When Aaron Sorkin's cable news drama The Newsroom returns for its second season Sunday, things will…

Jeff Daniels
VIDEO: Check Out the Trailer for The Newsroom Season 2

The Newsroom returns to HBO for its sophomore season in mid-July, and the team again finds itself de…

5 Teases for The Newsroom Season 2: Flash-Forwards, Jim’s Great Escape and a Love Hexagon

Aaron Sorkin is well aware that critics had a lot to say about The Newsroom's first season. Whether…

Carla Gugino, Emily Mortimer
The Woman Problem: What Political Animals' Susan Berg Could Teach the Newsroom Ladies

"The first rule of being a female journalist," political reporter Susan Berg (Carla Gugino) tells a…


  • Birth Name: John Howard Gallagher Jr.
  • Birth Place: Wilmington, DE
  • Birthday: June 17, 1984, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »