John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

John Ford

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

December 7th: The Pearl Harbor Story - Official Trailer
01:54 — John Ford's "DECEMBER 7th: THE PEARL HARBOR STORY," was banned by the U.S. Government for nearly fifty years. This special edition is now available pr (more…)
Rio Grande
05:29 — The commander of a cavalry outfit on the Mexican border must deal with an unhappy family in addition to marauding Apaches. Colorized version available (more…)
Maureen O'Hara, Irish-Born Star, Dies Aged 95
The actor Maureen O € Hara has died, her manager said on Saturday. O € Hara, who was born Maureen FitzSimons in Dublin in 1920, starred in (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 6:00am
How Green Was My Valley FXM

This Best Picture winner is an account of early 20th-century life with a hard-working, fun-loving family in a Welsh coal-mining village, where they deal with love, death, union strikes and bullying. John Ford won Best Director and Donald Crisp was a Suppor (more…)

I’ll Watch147 Watching
Tue Feb 16 2:30am
Stagecoach TCM

A group of people traveling through Indian country on a stagecoach are pressured by the threat posed by Geronimo and discover which among them can stay cool in a crisis.

I’ll Watch168 Watching
Wed Feb 24 1:20pm
The Prisoner of Shark Island FXM

John Ford's historical saga of Dr. Samuel Mudd (Warner Baxter), who was implicated in Lincoln's death and sent to a Florida prison. Mrs. Mudd: Gloria Stuart. Erickson: Arthur Byron. Lovett: John McGuire. Dyer: Claude Gillingwater. MacIntyre: O.P. Heggie. M (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
  • Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius
  • Died: August 31, 1973
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »