John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sergeant Rutledge - Trailer
02:28 — A proud cavalry soldier and former slave is accused of rape and murder but defended and during a court martial by his superior officer.
Nature: Monument Valley
01:57 — We leave you this Sunday Morning in Monument Valley. It straddles the Utah-Arizona border, and was a familiar setting for John Ford, one of the Foundi (more…)
Les Cowboys - Trailer
02:05 — Set amidst a sub-culture of Western enthusiasts in rural France, Alain (Fran├žois Damiens) attends a cowboy fair with his wife (Agathe Dronne) and chil (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 26 9:30am
The Horse Soldiers AMC

Leading up to the Siege of Vicksburg, a Union brigade is sent behind enemy lines to blow up a railroad depot to cut off Confederate supplies. Based on actual events.

I’ll Watch210 Watching
Fri Jan 27 9:30am
How the West Was Won TCM

Star-studded frontier epic chronicles a pioneer family's progress from 1830s Ohio to the Arizona Territory of the 1880s. The film covers five segments of their journey: "The Rivers," "The Plains," "The Civil War," "The Railroads" and "The Outlaws." James W (more…)

I’ll Watch260 Watching
Sat Jan 28 3:30pm
The Long Voyage Home TCM

The lives of the crew who live aboard the freighter Glencairn are followed as they drink, womanize, fight and bond, sometimes searching for ways to cure boredom, and sometimes facing life or death situations.

I’ll Watch44 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
  • Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Died: August 31, 1973
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller, <em>Legion</em>
Legion: How the Show Will Be Like the Comics

Stars Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller share what to expect