John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

John Ford

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Maureen O'Hara, Irish-Born Star, Dies Aged 95
The actor Maureen O € Hara has died, her manager said on Saturday. O € Hara, who was born Maureen FitzSimons in Dublin in 1920, starred in (more…)
Chef Ben Ford's Heirloom Tomato Soup
The Home Made Simple team has a surprise waiting in the kitchen for John Jackson, a notorious takeout enthusiast: Celeb chef, John Ford, is preparing (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Dec 1 7:05am
Born Reckless FXM

A young New York City gangster caught during a heist is given the option of going to jail or enlisting in the service, which he elects to do and winds up coming home a war hero.

Thu Dec 3 8:35am
The Prisoner of Shark Island FXM

John Ford's historical saga of Dr. Samuel Mudd (Warner Baxter), who was implicated in Lincoln's death and sent to a Florida prison. Mrs. Mudd: Gloria Stuart. Erickson: Arthur Byron. Lovett: John McGuire. Dyer: Claude Gillingwater. MacIntyre: O.P. Heggie. M (more…)

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Sun Dec 6 5:30pm
The Quiet Man TCM

A boxer moves to Ireland after a tragedy where he falls in love with the daughter of a squire who hates the fighter for purchasing property he himself had his eye on.

I’ll Watch805 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…