John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sergeant Rutledge - Trailer
02:28 — A proud cavalry soldier and former slave is accused of rape and murder but defended and during a court martial by his superior officer.
Nature: Monument Valley
01:57 — We leave you this Sunday Morning in Monument Valley. It straddles the Utah-Arizona border, and was a familiar setting for John Ford, one of the Foundi (more…)
Les Cowboys - Trailer
02:05 — Set amidst a sub-culture of Western enthusiasts in rural France, Alain (Fran├žois Damiens) attends a cowboy fair with his wife (Agathe Dronne) and chil (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 21 8:00pm
The Quiet Man TCM

A strapping Irish-American boxer (John Wayne) returns to the old sod to forget a tragic event in his prizefighting past and falls in love with the feisty colleen, the sister of a "big, bellowing bully" who hates him for purchasing property he himself had h (more…)

I’ll Watch912 Watching
Fri Feb 24 4:15am
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon TCM

In the second installment of John Ford's cavalry trilogy, an aging captain about to retire is given one last mission: check the growing alliance of belligerent Native American tribes, while squiring his commanding officer's headstrong wife and flirtatious (more…)

I’ll Watch162 Watching
Sat Feb 25 10:00am
Stagecoach TCM

A group of people traveling through Indian country on a stagecoach are pressured by the threat posed by Geronimo and discover which among them can stay cool in a crisis.

I’ll Watch203 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
  • Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Died: August 31, 1973
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.