John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

John Ford

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

December 7th: The Pearl Harbor Story - Official Trailer
01:54 — John Ford's "DECEMBER 7th: THE PEARL HARBOR STORY," was banned by the U.S. Government for nearly fifty years. This special edition is now available pr (more…)
Rio Grande
05:29 — The commander of a cavalry outfit on the Mexican border must deal with an unhappy family in addition to marauding Apaches. Colorized version available (more…)
Maureen O'Hara, Irish-Born Star, Dies Aged 95
The actor Maureen O € Hara has died, her manager said on Saturday. O € Hara, who was born Maureen FitzSimons in Dublin in 1920, starred in (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 8 7:00am
Mister Roberts TCM

A restless Navy officer (Henry Fonda, reprising his Broadway role) aboard a rust-bucket World War II cargo ship butts heads with his martinet captain (James Cagney) in this Best Picture nominee that garnered Jack Lemmon an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor (more…)

I’ll Watch125 Watching
Mon Feb 8 7:45am
How Green Was My Valley FXM

This Best Picture winner is an account of early 20th-century life with a hard-working, fun-loving family in a Welsh coal-mining village, where they deal with love, death, union strikes and bullying. John Ford won Best Director and Donald Crisp was a Suppor (more…)

I’ll Watch146 Watching
Mon Feb 8 5:15pm
Cheyenne Autumn TCM

John Ford's final Western is an account of the defiant 1887 migration of 300 Cheyenne Indians from their reservation in Oklahoma territory to their original home in Wyoming.

I’ll Watch73 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
  • Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius
  • Died: August 31, 1973
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »