John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Died: August 31, 1973

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.

Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, according to Variety. He was 91. Carey's daughter Melinda said the actor died natural causes Thursday at a hospice surrounded by family. "He went out as… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Ford & Frank Capra: WWII
John Ford, four-time Academy Award winner for directing "Stagecoach," "The Grapes of Wrath," and "How Green Was My Valley," served in the U.S. Navy as (more…)
John Ford & Frank Capra: WWII
John Ford, four-time Academy Award winner for directing "Stagecoach," "The Grapes of Wrath," and "How Green Was My Valley," served in the U.S. Navy as (more…)
Nature: Monument Valley
01:57 — We leave you this Sunday Morning in Monument Valley. It straddles the Utah-Arizona border, and was a familiar setting for John Ford, one of the Foundi (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Martin Feeney
  • Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Died: August 31, 1973
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?