John Ford Celebrity Watchlist

John Ford

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Birth Place: Cape Elizabeth, ME

Birthday: February 1, 1894, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Writer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Carey Jr.
Western Character Actor Harry Carey Jr. Dies at 91

Harry Carey Jr., a character actor who made in mark in a number of John Ford Westerns, has died, acc…

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 9:00am
Four Men and a Prayer FXM

John Ford's tale of four brothers (George Sanders, David Niven, Richard Greene, William Henry) who travel through India, South America and Egypt to unravel their father's murder. Lynn: Loretta Young. Leigh: C. Aubrey Smith. Torres: J. Edward Bromberg. Gene (more…)

Sun Apr 12 9:05am
Four Men and a Prayer FXM

John Ford's tale of four brothers (George Sanders, David Niven, Richard Greene, William Henry) who travel through India, South America and Egypt to unravel their father's murder. Lynn: Loretta Young. Leigh: C. Aubrey Smith. Torres: J. Edward Bromberg. Gene (more…)

Tue Apr 14 8:00am
How Green Was My Valley FXM

This Best Picture winner is an account of early 20th-century life with a hard-working, fun-loving family in a Welsh coal-mining village, where they deal with love, death, union strikes and bullying. John Ford won Best Director and Donald Crisp was a Suppor (more…)