John CorbettCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Joseph Corbett Jr.

Birth Place: Wheeling, WV

Birthday: May 9, 1961, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent a lot of time as a child at the nightclub where his mother worked as a waitress; instilled in him an early love for music.
  • Was a pipe fitter and welder in a steel factory until he suffered a back injury.
  • Worked as a licensed hairstylist and a retail clerk before developing a taste for acting.
  • Made his primetime-television debut as Karen's hippie boyfriend in an early episode of The Wonder Years.
  • Named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 1992.
  • Released his self-titled debut country album in April 2006.  Its first single, "Good to Go," set a record on the Billboard Hot Country chart as the highest debut (at No. 48) from an independent label in the chart's history.
  • Has appeared in more than 50 TV commercials.

Awards

  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Joseph Corbett Sr. — Father
  • Bo Derek — Significant Other

College

  • Attended Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop